GPS Information.net Forum >

Questions and Answers about GPS Technology and Equipment
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 10:39 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Garmin GPSMAP 76CSx
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:29 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 9
I was attempting to navigate to a small rural town in Alberta using the find function on my GPS yesterday. After searching the town name (Swan Hills) I selected the "go to" function with the "follow roads" option.

When attempting to calculate the route I ended up with an error message stating basically that there were no roads near the town. The confusing part is

1. The highway that goes past this town was built in the early 80's
2. It was displayed and labelled on the screen of my GPS!!

Can anyone shed some light on this????

P.S
I am using the standard Map Source Software from Garmin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 4:53 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
Just did this with no problems on my 76C with TopoCanada loaded. Which MapSource mapping do you have loaded on your GPS?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 6:02 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 9
First off, thanks for the reply... :D Please keep in mind that I a still new to this so please be patient and use simple instructions if required.

I have the U.S and Canadian Map Source Topo V 6.1.2.3 as well as the Metro Guide V 7 loaded.

As stated earlier, I can search Swan Hills however when I select the “Go To” option using the “Follow Roads” filter I get the error message. I wonder if it had something to do with the fact I was not only in Whitecourt at the time but I was driving down the highway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 6:37 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 9:18 am
Posts: 349
Grizz wrote:
First off, thanks for the reply... :D Please keep in mind that I a still new to this so please be patient and use simple instructions if required.

I have the U.S and Canadian Map Source Topo V 6.1.2.3 as well as the Metro Guide V 7 loaded.

As stated earlier, I can search Swan Hills however when I select the “Go To” option using the “Follow Roads” filter I get the error message. I wonder if it had something to do with the fact I was not only in Whitecourt at the time but I was driving down the highway.


It "sounds" like your unit is only aware of the base maps and not the loaded maps...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:02 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
Grizz (BTW a good name for someone Swan Hills bound)

Getting down to the basics for trouble shooting what maps do you see listed in Main Menu=>Setup=>Map and highlite the Information icon and press Menu? I get the Error you saw if I have "Show None" selected.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:28 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 9
Thanks for the help guys, this is awsome!!!

Hey Chinook, unfortunately I am at work right now so I can not actually look at my GPS unit at the moment. Just to clarify, the menu system you are referring to, are you looking on the computer or on my actual GPS unit???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:58 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
On Your GPS. Press the menu button twice to bring up the main menu then Setup=>Map and highlite the Information icon (the "i") and press Menu again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 8:11 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 9
Thanks Chinook, I'll try this when I get home then re-post the results tomorrow. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:37 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 545
Grizz wrote:
First off, thanks for the reply... :D Please keep in mind that I a still new to this so please be patient and use simple instructions if required.

I have the U.S and Canadian Map Source Topo V 6.1.2.3 as well as the Metro Guide V 7 loaded.

As stated earlier, I can search Swan Hills however when I select the “Go To” option using the “Follow Roads” filter I get the error message. I wonder if it had something to do with the fact I was not only in Whitecourt at the time but I was driving down the highway.


mg7 doesnt route. get cn2008. youre using teh basemap.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 11:32 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
Zurk wrote:
mg7 doesnt route. get cn2008. youre using teh basemap.


I agree he's probably using the basemap but TopoCanada (link) does route so he should be OK when it's enabled.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 11:45 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 904
Location: Northern Arizona
If MetroGuide has priority in the map hierarchy, it may be necessary to "hide" it to reveal the CT for routing. Do the contour lines display?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:58 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:04 am
Posts: 26
Location: Linköping; Sweden
Is it so that TopoCanada is the kind of map where you must specify in MapSource that routing information is to be included when transferring maps to the unit?

I have read about maps that act like this here on the forum so I am kind of asking to make Grizz aware that this might be worth looking into unless you much more knowledgeable here on the forum knows this not to be an issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:11 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
TopoCanada does autoroute on the GPSr (point to point, roads and trails but no addresses)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:59 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 9
Ok, here's the results, listed in my window I have the following showing and checked off

Calgary, Alberta
Metroguide North America
V.7

Kelowna, British Columbia
Metroguide North America
V.7

America's Marine Point
Basemap Jan 2001

When I try to plot a route to Swan Hills from my office at the Calgary Airport I still get the error message stating

Route Calculation Error: No Roads Near Destination


Is it possible that I have more maps on my memory card? How do I access it and how do I download maps to the card??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 10:06 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
Grizz just to clarify this is what you see on your GPS? (Press the menu button twice to bring up the main menu then Setup=>Map and highlite the Information icon (the "i") and press Menu again.)

I'll let someone with an x series answer about the memory card but it looks like you don't have TopoCanada active on your GPSr.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 10:17 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 9
Correct, that is what I see on my GPS. I agree, it does look like I only have two of the Metroguide areas and none of the Topo stuff.

That being said, what confuses me is that my GPS will find Swan Hills and it will list Hwy 33 and Hwy 32 but it will not plot a route despite knowing where the town is. You would think it would just plot a course to the center of Swan Hills. In addition, if I run my cursor over the Swah Hills icon, it lists the Derrek Motel as being in town.

Also, I would very much appreciate it if someone could let me know how to access my memory card as well as list the appropriate steps to download all my maps to my GPS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 10:59 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
http://www.gpsinformation.org/dale/mapsource.htm#maps will give you some general information although it doesn't cover memory cards. Also page 39 of your 76CSx manual has some info too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 11:03 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 9
Thanks for the link, I was looking at page 39 but it really does not contain alot of useful information.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 11:18 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
More info http://www8.garmin.com/manuals/MapSource_MapSourceUsersGuide.pdf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 12:32 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:13 pm
Posts: 545
Grizz wrote:
Thanks for the link, I was looking at page 39 but it really does not contain alot of useful information.


try metrowizz. if you must insist on loading mg at least load it wiht routing info.
http://www.geodude.nl/gps/modules/smart ... p?itemid=2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 8:20 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:35 am
Posts: 9
Hey Zurk, thanks for the link to the program however my GPS already does that. If I search almost any town, except for Swan Hills :lol: I get these options and it routes a course with turn by turn prompts on how to get there. I've even downloaded a program to notify me of red light cameras!!!

As for everyone else, I downloaded 600ish Topo maps of basically Alberta and most of B.C. then tried the search but got the same error message. I then tried the Metro Guide maps with the same results.

Also, when I checked which maps were loaded it looked like the Topo were no longer there. Is there any way to have both mapsets loaded at the same time or does one set get overwritten???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:23 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
I don't know if this holds true for the "x" models with memory cards but for models that only have fixed internal memory all the maps must be uploaded at once. When MapSource begins an upload it first clears all existing maps from your GPSr then uploads.

For example if you upload maps A & B then later upload map C you would only have map C on your GPSr after the second upload.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:43 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 904
Location: Northern Arizona
Grizz,

On a 76CSx with Topo Canada I was able to calculate a road route to Swan Hills. I was able to duplicate your error message by removing the data card and using the base map only.

The 76CSx can read maps from one file only, which is automatically named gmapsupp.img by MapSource. This one file may contain maps from multiple products, such as Topo Canada combined with MetroGuide. When you create a new file, the old one is over-written.

Test it with Topo Canada first, to verify correct operation.

Do you require MetroGuide v7 in the same areas where you have Topo Canada coverage? If you do, you can select map areas for both products in MapSource prior to performing the "save to device" function. Remember MetroGuide v7 will not normally perform auto-route functions within the GPS receiver. Also keep in mind the 76CSx has a 2025 map limit.

You might try using Topo in Canada and MG7 for only the area of the States wher you require coverage. If there is no overlap, you won't need to worry about the show/hide options for maps on the 76CSx.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group