GPS Information.net Forum >

Questions and Answers about GPS Technology and Equipment
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:27 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 12:36 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 12:15 am
Posts: 1
I recently purchased a boat that has a GPSmap 182 installed (probably installed in 2001/2002 ?). It has been working perfectly... until 3 days ago. The Tide Chart does not function now. The tide chart
was working on December 30... and NOT on January 2, 2009. Is this related to the new calendar year ?? Again, all other features are functioning properly !! Any thoughts ?? The software version is the original version ( 2.0 ?)... the unit was not used for several years.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:26 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 11:00 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Here is the tide limits on my 60cx:
Image
So probably not a problem there.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:14 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 766
Location: Seattle
Eraseek: Very nice info.

Are you getting the tide info via MetroGuide? Or do you also have BlueChart installed?

- John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:16 pm 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 11:00 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Maybe Metroguide, but I think it is actually part of the Mapsource program. Not Bluechart.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:48 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 766
Location: Seattle
I don't think it is standard Mapsource, at least it is not in mine.

What menu or drop down menu option did you click to get the tide table data? It probably is from Metroguide.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:05 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 1807
Location: Alberta Canada
On my 76C under Find=>Marine=>Tide Station it shows the info as being from the 'Routable Americas Highway Base Map'. The only other mapping I have on the unit is TopoCanada.

Edited to add - I thought it might be from the Marine POI Database (link) but that page notes that "If MapSource data is loaded to your GPS receiver, its preloaded POI database will be erased."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:17 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 1:21 am
Posts: 766
Location: Seattle
Yes, on my 76CSx, I have the tide table also. However, I don't have any tide related info or tide graphs in Mapsource on the PC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:14 am 
Offline
normal user

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 11:00 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Yes I think it is on your mapsource as well. Point to the round tide station symbol ( in this case near La Conner), right click on it, and choose "Predict Tides".


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group